Terms of Use


Terms

The Catechesis of the Good Shepherd Association of Canada (the “CGSAC”) makes available to you this website located at www.cgsac.ca (the “Website”), subject to your acceptance of and compliance with these website terms of use (the “Terms of Use”). BY ACCESSING, BROWSING, AND/OR USING THIS WEBSITE YOU ARE ACKNOWLEDGING THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THESE TERMS OF USE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU CANNOT OR DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS OF USE OR OUR PRIVACY TERMS OF USE THEN DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE.

The CGSAC does not intentionally market its services to minors. If you are under 18, you will need to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information to CGSAC over the Internet. Parent or guardian participation, understanding of their children’s online usage, and awareness of the activities in which they are participating, are strongly encouraged.

Purpose of the Website

The cgsac.ca website has two core purposes. The first purpose is to provide information about the Catechesis of the Good Shepherd in Canada to interested members of the public. The second purpose is to support members in their growth as catechists by building community and sharing resources.

Conditions of Use

Except as may be expressly authorized by CGSAC, any reproduction, modification or distribution of the Website materials or content, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited. Notwithstanding the foregoing CGSAC hereby grants to you a limited, non-transferrable license to view, download, and retain copies of this Website and materials published by CGSAC on this Website for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you do not remove or alter any copyright or other proprietary notices. You also agree that you will not use any part of this Website in such a way that suggests any type of relationship between CGSAC and you or any entity related to you, unless you have received prior consent from CGSAC.

Ownership and Copyright

In using this Website, you acknowledge that any and all information, content, reports, data, databases, graphics, interfaces, web pages, text, files, software, product names, company names, trademarks, logos and trade names contained on this website (collectively the "Content") including the manner in which the content is presented or appears and all information relating thereto are the property of their respective owners as indicated, the CGSAC or its licensors, as the case may be.

Any unauthorized use or any reproduction, modification or distribution of the materials is strictly prohibited. Nothing in these Terms of Use shall grant you any rights in or to the intellectual property or proprietary rights of CGSAC or any third party. By providing or posting this material onto CGSAC’s website you hereby grant to CGSAC a nonexclusive, royalty free, perpetual, and irrevocable license which allows CGSAC the right to use, edit, modify, adapt, reproduce, publish, distribute and display such material. You also hereby waive all moral rights you may have in such material. You represent and warrant that you own all rights to the material you post on our Website and therefore have the authority to grant such a license. Nothing on the Website shall be construed as granting, either expressly, by implication, a licence or other right to you to use any trade-marks or trade-names of CGSAC.

Website Access

The CGSAC may terminate your access to this site if you make or permit any unauthorized use of this Database or Content. Such actions by you may violate applicable laws including, without limitation, copyright, patents and trademark laws and communications regulations and statutes.

Exclusion of Warranties

The CGSAC make no representation or warranty regarding the functionality or condition of this website, its suitability for use, or that its use will be uninterrupted or error-free.

THE WEBSITE AND ALL ITS CONTENT ARE PROVIDED TO YOU "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. THE CGSAC DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS, WRITTEN OR ORAL, STATUTORY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY THAT (I) THE CONTENT CONTAINED IN OR MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE DATABASE WILL BE OF MERCHANTABLE QUALITY AND FIT FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, (II) THE DATABASE OR ITS CONTENT WILL BE ACCURATE, COMPLETE, CURRENT, RELIABLE, OR TIMELY, (III) THAT THE OPERATION OF THE DATABASE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, (IV) THAT DEFECTS OR ERRORS IN THE DATABASE OR THE CONTENT, BE IT HUMAN OR COMPUTER ERRORS, WILL BE CORRECTED, (V) THAT THE DATABASE WILL BE FREE FROM VIRUSES OR HARMFUL COMPONENTS, AND (VI) THAT COMMUNICATIONS TO OR FROM THE DATABASE WILL BE SECURE AND/OR NOT INTERCEPTED. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR IMPLEMENTING SAFEGUARDS TO PROTECT YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DATA AND YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ENTIRE COST OF ANY SERVICE, REPAIRS OR CORRECTIONS NECESSARY AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE WEBSITE. YOU SHOULD NOT RELY ON ANY OPINION OR OTHER INFORMATION SET OUT IN THE WEBSITE WHEN MAKING BUSINESS, FINANCIAL, PERSONAL OR OTHER DECISIONS. CANADAHELPS AND CANADAHELPS SERVICE PROVIDERS DO NOT ENDORSE THE OPINIONS OF ANY THIRD PARTY EXPRESSED ON THE WEBSITE OR ANY SITE ACCESSIBLE THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

These exclusions are in addition to any specific exclusion otherwise provided in these Terms of Use. To the extent that the jurisdiction to which you are subject does not allow exclusion of certain warranties, such exclusions which are not permitted, do not apply.

Limitation of Liability

THE CGSAC WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, EITHER DIRECT OR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL, FOR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND, DELAY OF OR PARTIAL DELIVERY, TERMINATION OF RIGHTS OR LOSS OF PROFITS, DATA, BUSINESS OR GOODWILL, WHETHER ON A CONTRACTUAL OR EXTRACONTRACTUAL BASIS, OR TO PROVIDE INDEMNIFICATION OR ANY OTHER REMEDY TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION SHALL APPLY EVEN IF THE CGSAC KNEW OF OR OUGHT TO HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using and accessing this Website. To the extent that the jurisdiction to which you are subject does not allow any part of such limitation, such part does not apply.

Links

Certain links and references to other Internet websites are owned and operated by independent parties over whom CGSAC has no control. The CGSAC does not expressly or impliedly endorse other Internet websites or any information or material, or the accessibility thereof, via such links. The CGSAC does not assume any responsibility for any such other Internet websites, information or material posted thereon, or products or services offered thereon.
While CGSAC encourages links to the Website, we do not wish to be linked to or from any third-party web site which may be damaging or detrimental to the activities, operations, credibility or integrity of CGSAC. CGSAC reserves the right to prohibit or refuse to accept any link to the Web site which contains or makes available any content or information that includes, without limitation, unlawful, threatening, abusive, racist, libellous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, violent, pornographic, profane or indecent information of any kind. You agree to remove any link you may have to the Website upon the request of CGSAC.

Damage to Others

You agree not to introduce into or through this Website any information or material which may be harmful to others. Among other things, you agree not to include, knowingly or otherwise, any error or defect in Content which may, among other things, be a libel, slander, defamation or obscenity, or promote hatred or otherwise give rise to a criminal offence or civil liability on the part of any person or entity.

Changes to Terms of Use
CGSAC administrators reserve the right, in its sole discretion, to update, revise, supplement, and modify these Terms of Use as well as to impose new or additional terms and conditions to these Terms of Use at any time. We will notify you of anyCGSAC TOU, Privacy and Online Protection5 of 10changes to these Terms of Use by posting any revised draft on our Website. Your continued access or use of the Website after such modifications are posted shall indicate your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by these Terms of Use as modified.




Privacy Policy


CGSAC is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy informs you as to how we look after your personal information when you visit our website at www.cgsac.ca (the “Website”), regardless of where you visit it from, and explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
By submitting personal information to CGSAC or its service providers and agents (collectively referred to as CGSAC, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy), you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain identified purposes at any time by contacting our Communications director at communications@cgsac.ca. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you.

1. WHO WE ARE

The Catechesis of the Good Shepherd Association is a registered Canadian Charity. It is formed exclusively for the charitable purpose of advancing Christian religion by educating children and adults in the religious tenets, doctrines and observances of mainline Christian churches across Canada.
CGSAC collects and processes personal information through the following areas of operations:

  • Our website;

  • Our formation courses

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information is any recorded information about and identifiable to an individual.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you including:

  • Identity

    • user or member name

    • first name, last name

    • religious affiliation and organization

  • Contact Personal Information

    • address

    • email address

    • telephone numbers (including mobile)

  • Transaction Personal Information

    • Includes details about payments to you (refunds) and from you (course or membership fees) and purchase of products

  • Technical Personal Information

    • Internet protocol (IP) address

    • Your login personal information

    • Browser type and version, date and time you accessed our website, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, screen resolution of your monitor,

  • Member Profile Personal Information

    • username and password

  • Usage Personal Information

    • Information about how you use our Website and our Services (e.g. webpages you visited and the links you clicked on while on the page)

  • Marketing and Communications Personal Information

    • your preferences in receiving our communications

The information collected by our web servers is used by CGSAC to help us make our websites more useful to you, our audience, by learning about the number of times our site is visited, by monitoring traffic patterns and monitoring the types of technology used when accessing our sites. We make no attempt to link the collected information to your identity as we do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits.

This website is not intended for children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal information relating to children.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We use different methods to collect personal information from and about you including through:

1. Voluntary Personal Information: You may give us your Identity, Contact or Transaction information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal information you provide when you:

a. Register as a member

b. Make a donation and receive a tax receipt, if applicable

c. Subscribe to our newsletter

d. Register for a formation course

e. Register into the Formation Facilitator Process (CFFP)

f. Register for the Annual General Meeting (AGM)

g. Give us feedback or contact us

2. Automate technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Personal information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies and other similar technologies.

3. Third parties or publically available sources. We will receive personal information about you from various third parties as set out below:

a. Technical Personal Information

i. digital marketing services such as MailChimp;

ii. Social media features such as single sign on services via third parties such as

“Facebook Connect” or “Google+ Sign-In”

b. Contact and Transaction Personal information

i. payment processing services such as Square or Braintree;

ii. online form services such as JotForm

c. Identity Personal Information

i. Letters of Recommendation (e.g. for the CFFP)

These third parties may collect information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Your interactions with third party features such as Single Sign-On are governed by their policies and not ours.

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Should you choose to provide us with your personal information, we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested. This information may also be shared with our CGSAC administrators or webmaster as a means to continually improve our service to you.
Any form or page that collects personal information will include a Statement of Purpose, which will notify you of the specific use and/or disclosure of your information; therefore it is important that you read the statement before completing any forms.

EMAILS

You can ask us to stop sending you email messages at any time by following the unsubscribe link sent to you or by contacting us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these messages, we may continue to use your personal information in order to provide you with the services you have requested from us (such as course information).
Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

  • at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or

  • by informing CGSAC by e-mail, post or phone using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.

5. HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION DISCLOSED?

The CGSAC will not sell, trade or disclose any identifiable user information derived from the use of an online service to third parties. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than as indicated in the Statement of Purpose, unless the disclosure is permitted under PIPEDA and/or required under a legislation that supersedes PIPEDA.

6. SECURITY

The CGSAC is committed to securing your personal information and adheres to PIPEDA and other Canadian privacy and data protection standards whenever possible, and as proscribed by law. Among other things, CGSAC uses Braintree to facilitate PCI DSS compliance for digital transactions, and uses WIX as its website host.

Regardless of the measures we take, we cannot guarantee absolute protection and security of your Personal Information or User Content you upload, publish or otherwise share with CGSAC. We encourage you to be careful of the information you share and to set strong passwords for your membership account. As e-mail is not recognized as a secure form of communication, we encourage you not to share any Personal Information via this method.

7. EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The CGSAC website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of external websites, and encourage you to examine each website's privacy policy and disclaimers to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found on those sites.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

CGSAC best practice is to comply to Canadian and International privacy standards. This means we follow where possible European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) practices. You have the following rights in relation to the Personal information we hold about you:

a) Your right of access

You are entitled to a copy of your Personal information within the timescales provided for by law. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

b) Your right to rectification

If the Personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If you are entitled to rectification and if we’ve shared your Personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible and where this would not involve disproportionate effort. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your Personal information with so that you can contact them directly (e.g. formation courses)

c) Your right to erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your Personal information, and we will comply as much as is reasonably possible.

d) Your right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your Personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

e) Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of CGSAC’s privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your Personal information, you can report it to the relevant supervisory authority. In Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”): If you are in the EU, users can contact their relevant data protection supervisory authority.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

For EU GDPR compliance, CGSAC is the “data controller” and is responsible for your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact

CGSAC Communications Director

communications@cgsac.ca




Cookie Policy


WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Cookies are small text files which are transferred to your computer or mobile when you visit a website or mobile app.
We use them to:

  • Remember information about you, so you don't have to give it to us again. And again. And again;
  • Identify our registered members; and
  • Help us understand how people are using our services, so we can make them better
Types of cookies* Duration Session
These are temporary and expire once you close your browser (or once your session ends) Persistent
A cookie that remains on your hard drive until you delete it, or your browser does, depending on the cookie expiration date. Every persistent cookie has an expiry date built into it, but the duration can vary. Type First-party cookies
These cookies are put on your device directly by our website. Third-party cookies
These cookies are placed on your device by a third party. For example, if you share a link to a CGSAC page, the service you share it on (for example, Facebook) or log in to our site using the Social Media Single sign-on feature (e.g. Facebook or Google+ login), the sites may set a cookie on your browser. We have no control over third-party cookies – you can turn them off, but not through us. Click here to learn how to turn off third-party cookies. Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are always on when you visit us, and you can’t turn them off unless you change your browser settings. These cookies are necessary for you to browse our website and use its features. Functional cookies
These are also called preferences cookies. Our website provider Wix uses functional cookies that “remember” you to improve your website experience. Table 1 shows you which First-party cookies our website uses Table 2 shows you which Third-party cookies our website uses HOW DO I TURN COOKIES OFF?
It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. However, you may find that some aspects of our websites stop working or work less well if you do this. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. You can use the link below for general information. You can also click on the ‘Help’ menu in your browser for more detailed information. How to Remove Cookies *1 https://gdpr.eu/cookies/





Contact Us

arrow&v

© 2020. The Catechesis of the Good Shepherd | Canada. All rights reserved